Privacy and Data Policy

Effective: 1st May 2022

Last Updated: 1st May 2022

 

MAD CARNIVAL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED  is a game development and publishing studio based in Auckland, New Zealand. References are made to "Mad Carnival", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to any Mad Carnival game, website, application or service (collectively, our “Services”).

We comply with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 (“Privacy Act”) and follow the privacy principles that are a part of the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act is designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Mad Carnival is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its visitors, players and users of its Services. This policy statement provides our visitors and players with an overview of the measures we have taken to provide a safe environment.

By accepting Mad Carnival's Privacy Policy, customers consent to collection, use and disclosure of their non-personal and personal information described below. The Privacy Policy is accepted when a customer registers for an account or installs a game developed by us. Collection, use and disclosure of non-personal and personal information.

When customers play games developed by us we may collect certain personal customer information, such as name, email address, phone number, home address, birth date, mobile phone number, credit card information, information from customers profile at SNS and other personal or non-personal information.

Non-personal information is non-personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to technical information about customers’ mobile device , including IP Address, mobile device ID, network Media Access Control address and connection, username, user ID, feature usage, game play statistics, scores and achievements.

We collect non-personal information when customers use Services created by Mad Carnival's own tools or through third party technologies such as server log files, web beacon, cookies, tracking pixels and other technologies to collect and analyse certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses (including for purposes of determining customers' approximate geographic location), mobile device ID or other identifiers, browser types and language, information passed from customers’ browsers, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, information about customers' media, peripheral hardware, software and/or applications installed on device, domain names and types, landing pages, pages viewed and order of those pages, the date and amount of time spent on particular pages, other Internet and website usage information, game state and the date and time of activity on our websites or games, information about how customers use the game, including game metrics and statistics, feature usage and purchase history.

 Mad Carnival Services may employ third party ad-serving technologies that collect information related to our Services. Third party ad-serving technologies may use cookies, clear GIFs, web beacons, tracking pixels or other technologies to collect information as a result of ad-serving through Mad Carnival Services as well as to help track usage. Mad Carnival or the third party may log data for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, the data logged for this purpose may include IP address, unique device I.D. information about software, applications and hardware, browser information advertisements served, in game location, length of time an advertisement was visible, web pages and mobile internet sites have been viewed by customer, domain type. The foregoing data may be used and disclosed per this policy and the privacy policy of the company providing the ad-serving technology and to other third parties in a form that does not personally identify the customer.

 Mad Carnival may collect personal information during customer registration by using authentication options to create an account or profile, customer support or technical service requests, newsletter subscription, marketing surveys or otherwise through use of Mad Carnival Services. Mad Carnival may also receive non-personal data from third parties.

We collect, store and use personal and non-personal customer information to provide customers with new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, to improve, troubleshoot technical problems, for authentication purposes, and to ensure proper functioning of our Services.

Mad Carnival will never share customers’ personally identifiable information with third parties without a customer's consent. We may access and disclose personal information in connection with report abuse functions in our Services, to enforce legal rights and comply with law, to comply with an order of government entity or other competent authority or when we have a reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, property, operations users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage or to prevent fraudulent activities and behaviours that may negatively affect the experiences of a player during the use of online products and mobile platforms.

Information that Mad Carnival customers disclose in any online chat rooms, blogs, message boards, users' profiles or in similar forums on Mad Carnival sites is considered to be public information. Customers should be aware that any personally identifiable information that is submitted in the course of these public activities can be read, collected or used by other users of these forums. Mad Carnival is not responsible for the personally identifiable information customers make public.

Computer systems on which Mad Carnival collects, stores and uses the information it collects and receives, are based in New Zealand. The servers and equipment on which customers' data is stored and processed, and where some of our Services are hosted may be owned and operated by third parties with whom Mad Carnival has contracted to receive, store and process customer data. By accepting the Privacy Policy, customer agrees with storing and processing data by a contracting party stated above.

Mad Carnival implements reasonable security measures to protect the security of customer information both online and offline to protect customer information. We take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of customer databases and records but cannot guarantee that unauthorised access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur. Customers are aware that transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure, so Mad Carnival cannot guarantee the security of data while it is being transmitted.

From time to time we may need to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy if our practices change. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website.

You have the right to see what personally identifiable information we hold about you if you request it. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide you with this information. We will aim to respond to any requests within thirty (30) days of receipt.

Your continued use of our Services will indicate your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

 

Children’s Privacy

We recognise the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect from children on our Services. Some of the features on our Sites and Games may be age-gated so that they are not available for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children in connection with those features.

When we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children’s privacy, including:

If you are a parent or guardian and wish to review or change the information we may have about your child, email us at hello@madcarnivalgames.com 

We hope that you enjoy playing our games!

For enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy and personal information, please contact us.